Jump to content

Proto Kivian: Difference between revisions

From Project Reproka
more page
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Proto Kivian''' ([[Reska]]: Ealke Tanlausend [[Reproka Phonetic Alphabet|[ˈealkə ˈtɑnlausənd]]]<!-- TODO - SCRIPT
'''Proto Kivian''' ([[Reska]]: Ealke Tanlausend [[Reproka Phonetic Alphabet|[ˈealkə ˈtɑnlausənd]]]<!-- TODO - SCRIPT
  -->, Proto Kivian *tanlausē₁ndi, [[RUNICINSCRIPTIONPLACEHOLDER|tanlausenti]] //ˈtɑnlɑuseːndi//) is the common ancestor of the [[Kivian Language Family|Kivian Languages]]. It was spoken by the [[Kivian People]] in the [[Reskan Peninsula]] from [[Srónos Calendar|-2150]] to -1500. Proto Kivian is attested through thousands of [[List of Proto Kivian Runic Inscriptions|runic inscriptions]] that provide linguists a near-complete understanding of the language.
  -->, Proto Kivian *tanlausē₁ndi, [[RUNICINSCRIPTIONPLACEHOLDER|tanlausenti]] (ˈtɑnlɑuseːndi)) is the common ancestor of the [[Kivian Language Family|Kivian Languages]]. It was spoken by the [[Kivian People]] in the [[Reskan Peninsula]] from [[Srónos Calendar|-2150]] to -1500. Proto Kivian is attested through thousands of [[List of Proto Kivian Runic Inscriptions|runic inscriptions]] that provide linguists a near-complete understanding of the language.


== Phonology ==
== Phonology ==
Proto Kivian’s phonology is largely speculative, but linguists are able to get a relatively accurate level 2 (low-allophonic) reconstruction of the language’s sounds through analyzation of the phonology of modern dialects of Kivian languages.
Proto Kivian’s phonology is largely speculative, but linguists are able to get a relatively accurate level 2 (low-allophonic) reconstruction of the language’s sounds through analysis of the phonology of modern dialects of Kivian languages.


=== ConsonantsL ===
=== Consonants ===
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center


Line 21: Line 21:
|-
|-
! Nasal
! Nasal
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|m
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|n
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|(ŋ)
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|(ŋʷ)
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
|-  
|-  
! Plosive
! Plosive
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |
| style="border-right:0;"| p|| style="border-left:0;" |b
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |
| style="border-right:0;"| t|| style="border-left:0;" |d
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|  
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|  
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |
| style="border-right:0;"| k|| style="border-left:0;" |(g)
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |(gʷ)
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
|-
|-
! Fricative
! Fricative
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |
| style="border-right:0;"| ɸ|| style="border-left:0;" |(β)
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |
| style="border-right:0;"| θ|| style="border-left:0;" |(ð)
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |
| style="border-right:0;"| s|| style="border-left:0;" |z
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| x|| style="border-left:0;" |ɣ
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;" |ɣʷ
| style="border-right:0;"| h|| style="border-left:0;" |
|-
|-
! Trill  
! Trill  
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|r
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
Line 59: Line 59:
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| (l̥)?|| style="border-left:0;" |l
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|j
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|w
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
|-
! Lateral Approximant
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
| style="border-right:0;"| || style="border-left:0;"|
|}
|}
Transcription Notes:
# /ɸ/ is transcribed as ''f''.
# /x/ and /ɣ/ are transcribed as ''h₂'' and ''g'' respectively.
# /h/ is transcribed as ''h₁''.
Allophone Notes:
# /b/ was (β) medially unless after /m/.
# /d/ was (ð) medially unless after /n/ or /l/.
# /ɣ/ was (g) after /n/.
# /ɣʷ/ was (gʷ) after /n/.
# /n/ was (ŋ) before /ɣ/ or /k/.
# /n/ was (ŋʷ) before /ɣʷ/ or /kʷ/
# The existence of (l̥) is strongly debated. It is hypothesised to have occurred when /l/ was adjacent to a voiceless fricative.

Revision as of 23:19, 1 December 2025

Proto Kivian (Reska: Ealke Tanlausend [ˈealkə ˈtɑnlausənd], Proto Kivian *tanlausē₁ndi, tanlausenti (ˈtɑnlɑuseːndi)) is the common ancestor of the Kivian Languages. It was spoken by the Kivian People in the Reskan Peninsula from -2150 to -1500. Proto Kivian is attested through thousands of runic inscriptions that provide linguists a near-complete understanding of the language.

Phonology

Proto Kivian’s phonology is largely speculative, but linguists are able to get a relatively accurate level 2 (low-allophonic) reconstruction of the language’s sounds through analysis of the phonology of modern dialects of Kivian languages.

Consonants

Bilabial Dental Alveolar Palatal Velar Glottal
Plain Labialised
Nasal m n (ŋ) (ŋʷ)
Plosive p b t d k (g) (gʷ)
Fricative ɸ (β) θ (ð) s z x ɣ ɣʷ h
Trill r
Approximant (l̥)? l j w

Transcription Notes:

  1. /ɸ/ is transcribed as f.
  2. /x/ and /ɣ/ are transcribed as h₂ and g respectively.
  3. /h/ is transcribed as h₁.

Allophone Notes:

  1. /b/ was (β) medially unless after /m/.
  2. /d/ was (ð) medially unless after /n/ or /l/.
  3. /ɣ/ was (g) after /n/.
  4. /ɣʷ/ was (gʷ) after /n/.
  5. /n/ was (ŋ) before /ɣ/ or /k/.
  6. /n/ was (ŋʷ) before /ɣʷ/ or /kʷ/
  7. The existence of (l̥) is strongly debated. It is hypothesised to have occurred when /l/ was adjacent to a voiceless fricative.