Proto Kivian: Difference between revisions
Appearance
OttoTheKotto (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
OttoTheKotto (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Proto Kivian''' ([[Reska]]: Ealke Tanlausend [[Reproka Phonetic Alphabet|[ˈealkə ˈtɑnlausənd]]]<!-- TODO - SCRIPT | '''Proto Kivian''' ([[Reska]]: Ealke Tanlausend [[Reproka Phonetic Alphabet|[ˈealkə ˈtɑnlausənd]]]<!-- TODO - SCRIPT | ||
-->, Proto Kivian *tanlausē₁ndi, [[RUNICINSCRIPTIONPLACEHOLDER|tanlausenti]] //ˈtɑnlɑuseːndi//) is the common ancestor of the [[Kivian Language Family|Kivian Languages]]. It was spoken by the [[Kivian People]] in the [[Reskan Peninsula]] from [[Srónos Calendar|-2150]] to -1500. Proto Kivian is attested through | -->, Proto Kivian *tanlausē₁ndi, [[RUNICINSCRIPTIONPLACEHOLDER|tanlausenti]] //ˈtɑnlɑuseːndi//) is the common ancestor of the [[Kivian Language Family|Kivian Languages]]. It was spoken by the [[Kivian People]] in the [[Reskan Peninsula]] from [[Srónos Calendar|-2150]] to -1500. Proto Kivian is attested through thousands of [[List of Proto Kivian Runic Inscriptions|runic inscriptions]] that provide linguists a near-complete understanding of the language. | ||
== Phonology == | |||
Proto Kivian’s phonology is largely speculative, but linguists are able to get a relatively accurate level 2 (low-allophonic) reconstruction of the language’s sounds through analyzation of the phonology of modern dialects of Kivian languages. | |||
=== Consonants === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto;" | |||
|+ | |||
! rowspan="2" | | |||
! rowspan="2" |Bilabial | |||
! rowspan="2" |Dental | |||
! rowspan="2" |Alveolar | |||
! rowspan="2" |Palatal | |||
! colspan="2" |Velar | |||
! rowspan="2" |Glottal | |||
|- | |||
|Plain | |||
|Labialised | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nasal''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Plosive''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fricative''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trill''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Approximant''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lateral Approximant''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
__INDEX__ | |||
Revision as of 13:00, 1 December 2025
Proto Kivian (Reska: Ealke Tanlausend [ˈealkə ˈtɑnlausənd], Proto Kivian *tanlausē₁ndi, tanlausenti //ˈtɑnlɑuseːndi//) is the common ancestor of the Kivian Languages. It was spoken by the Kivian People in the Reskan Peninsula from -2150 to -1500. Proto Kivian is attested through thousands of runic inscriptions that provide linguists a near-complete understanding of the language.
Phonology
Proto Kivian’s phonology is largely speculative, but linguists are able to get a relatively accurate level 2 (low-allophonic) reconstruction of the language’s sounds through analyzation of the phonology of modern dialects of Kivian languages.
Consonants
| Bilabial | Dental | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plain | Labialised | ||||||
| Nasal | |||||||
| Plosive | |||||||
| Fricative | |||||||
| Trill | |||||||
| Approximant | |||||||
| Lateral Approximant | |||||||